Change information on the display - Infiniti Q30 Forum
User Tag List

 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 (permalink) Old 09-19-2016, 08:50 AM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Question Change information on the display

Hi,


On the vehicle Information display between tachometer and the rev counter clocks there is the outside temperature or speed on the left side and the time on the right.


How do I select to change this say to temperature and at the moment it is set to speed, but in KMH, I need to set it to MPH. I have changed it in the settings so if I go to trip it shows MPH in the main part of the window.


Any help would be great.
Theborg359 is offline  
post #2 of 5 (permalink) Old 09-19-2016, 11:33 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 342
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Default

I'm not quite sure what you mean. Is the temperature not showing up at all?

We have an owner's manual here if needed: http://www.infinitiq30.org/forum/inf...rs-manual.html

Last edited by Indiana Jones; 09-19-2016 at 11:35 AM.
Indiana Jones is offline  
post #3 of 5 (permalink) Old 09-21-2016, 11:09 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 182
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Default

Really wish I could help you but I can't figure out how to change the setting from the owner's manual.
Answer42 is offline  
 
post #4 of 5 (permalink) Old 10-16-2016, 12:56 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Theborg359 View Post
Hi,


On the vehicle Information display between tachometer and the rev counter clocks there is the outside temperature or speed on the left side and the time on the right.


How do I select to change this say to temperature and at the moment it is set to speed, but in KMH, I need to set it to MPH. I have changed it in the settings so if I go to trip it shows MPH in the main part of the window.


Any help would be great.
Hi Theborg359, I have also checked this and Apparently you cannot change this as it is a fixed display which only changes depending on the spec car you have, on some it shows the temperature on others it shows the speed in KM/h, I also want to change this to MPH but there doesn't seem to be a way to currently do it, which is a shame.
Nicky is offline  
post #5 of 5 (permalink) Old 10-20-2016, 11:55 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 342
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Default

infiniti should work on their infotainment system and give us more customization options, it just isn't up to the standard of the competition. Maybe a future systems update would fix that.
Indiana Jones is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome